The PSIA program at the American University of Armenia equips students with advanced analytical reasoning, critical thinking, and problem-solving skills through the study of political science and international affairs.
The two-year Master’s degree in PSIA offers a curriculum that includes political theory, methodology, international relations, comparative politics, public administration, public policy, development policy, and political economy. Throughout the program, students are encouraged to think critically about issues from both a local and global perspective as they engage in analysis, research, writing, and leadership training. Courses place a strong emphasis on research and comparative methodology, analysis, and on bringing practical applications of theory into the classroom.
Graduates from the program pursue careers in politics, government, and international relations within the Armenian government, non-governmental organizations, and international organizations.