Panel Discussion moderated by AUA Professor Gregory Areshian
Parallels Between Armenia And Israel: Reflections on the Current Discourse in Armenia.
Should Armenia Be Like Israel, If Yes, Then How? And What Does It Mean to Be Like Israel?
It has become a popular discourse in Armenia via various media outlets and everyday conversations claiming that Armenia should follow the model of Israel. The discussion is aimed to contribute the common discourse (stated above) with a critical analysis on whether these parallels can be drawn, and examine the possibilities of how Armenians can follow the Israeli model in various ways.
About the panelists:
Nancy Kricorian
– Novelist, poet, and social justice activist. Serves on the Executive Committee of the Armenia Tree Project. Member of the PEN American Center.
Markar Melkonian – Philosophy professor and a non-fiction writer. Ph.D. in Philosophy from the University of Massachusetts, Amherst.
Alvina Hovhannisyan – Assistant professor at the Yerevan State University. PhD. in Arabic philology from Yerevan State University.
Harutyun Marutyan – Leading research fellow at National Academy of Sciences of Armenia. Visiting professor of anthropology at the Yerevan State University.
01 March 2016
Guest Lecture: Looking at an International Financial Institution Through a Political Economy Lens:
How Development Banks Function and What Role – if any? – Political Economy Plays in Their Mission, Mandate, and Operations
Guest Speaker: Laura E. Bailey, Armenia Country Manager, World Bank
The international financial institutions that support economic development – global ones like the World Bank as well as regional banks like ADB, EIB, EDB/EFSD, EBRD, KfW – have missions like “reduce poverty” and “support economic growth” that are apolitical, but they exist in a world of nation-states where politics, or at least political economy, is central. Our discussion will use the example of one of these development banks – The World Bank – to explore the intersection of non-political economic development goals and global political dynamics. Question of interest may include: Who owns the world bank? How does the WB establish and apply factors and criteria to make decisions? How does politics play in the decision-making process? Does the recipient country’s performance matter and to what extent? Does the country’s institutional capacity make a difference?
18 February 2016
Guest Lecture: