The Future of Local Government in Europe: Lessons for Armenia
Arman Gasparyan, PhD student at the Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
Over recent decades but especially following the financial crisis of 2008, local governments in Europe found themselves facing a multitude of new challenges, such as demographic change, climate change, public debt, digitalization, demands for more participation and inordinate inflows of migration into some European countries. Consequently, a wave of political and administrative reforms aimed at coping with these challenges has changed local governance in many countries. In part, these changes were the result of reform policies introduced by national and state governments, often triggered by austerity, which has become a daunting issue for an increasing number of European municipalities. Drawing scientific conclusions from the comparative study of “The Future of Local Government in Europe: Lessons from Research and Practice in 31 Countries” the current research derives evidence-based policy recommendations for consideration by policymakers and local governments in Armenia. The research attempts to measure the extent to which local reforms carried out in Armenia have replicated those of Europe? Is that even practicable? These are some of the questions that will be discussed during the seminar.