Women’s Mentoring Program
The Women’s Mentoring Program (WMP) was initiated by the United States (U.S.) Embassy in Yerevan and the American University of Armenia (AUA) to encourage successful women to provide career advice, share experiences, and serve as role models for promising young students. The program was launched in December 2009.
The main idea of WMP is to pair women students with successful women from a variety of fields with the goal to inspire and empower the next generation of Armenian women to attain leadership positions in their chosen professions. Initially the program was aimed at working with AUA students. Later on, however, it has expanded to include students from other higher educational institutions throughout Armenia.
The mentees of the program are young female students with a desire to learn from more experienced women. The mentors of the program are successful women professionals in various fields who see serving a mentor as a rewarding experience. In Armenia, there is a longstanding tradition where older members of the community share their experience and wisdom with younger ones.  In the United States, mentoring is a widely used practice where people who have achieved professional or personal success mentor the next generation of young leaders.
In addition to one-to-one interaction the range of activities organized in the framework of WMP include panel discussions, professional workshops and presentations, movie-watching events, evaluation activities and receptions organized to gather all participants to meet, share ideas and grow networks.
The total number of WMP mentees for the years 2010-2016 is 220.